Roedel Parsons COVID-19 Legal Portal Support Center
[…] For instance, a simple email or phone call may not suffice. Instead, a contract may require notice by written mail to a specific recipient.


What if there is no force majeure clause in my contract?

Force majeure clauses are essentially “written into” each Louisiana contract. Absent contrary an express force majeure provision in a contract, the default rules in the Louisiana Civil Code govern the doctrine of force majeure.[4] Louisiana Civil Code article 1873 states: “An obligor is not liable for his failure to perform when it is caused by a fortuitous event that makes performance impossible.” Thus, for an event to be a force majeure event, there must be (1) a “fortuitous event” (2) that renders performance “impossible.”